Scholarships

2021 scholarship applications will be available from January 1, 2021 through March 26, 2021

Click Here to Apply

High school seniors will find most scholarships have a March deadline. Start early…gathering and adding information takes time!

Completing one application enables you to apply for most of our scholarships.  As you answer questions in the application, scholarships for which you may be eligible will be presented to you. Please contact us before the deadline with any questions at (419) 739-9223 or raskinswacf@bright.net. Best of luck!

**Applicants who qualify under the Americans with Disabilities Act, as Amended, may be eligible for a reasonable accommodation in the application and selection processes. If you require an accommodation in making an application through our online system, please call 419-739-9223 or email raskinswacf@bright.net.
You will need to provide your name, phone number, email address or other means of contacting you, and a brief description of the nature of the requested accommodation.

Scholarships

Many different scholarships are available to apply for.  Below are a few samples.  Click on the links below for a full list of detailed scholarships available and the scholarship FAQ’s.

Alvin E. Egbert Scholarship Fund
AmVets Post #333 Scholarship Fund
The Berg Family Scholarship
Carl & Imogene Atkins Alpha Strength Scholarship
Steven A. and Marie E. Bilyj Scholarship Fund
Ida Brown Scholarship
Richard and Cindy Chadwick Scholarship
CYO Girls Basketball Scholarship
Jesse Doseck Memorial Scholarship
Paul E. Fisher Jr. Scholarship Fund
Freymuth-Sutton Scholarship
Jason C. Kline Scholarship Fund
Riley and Jean Hardacre Family Scholarship Fund
Al & Gladys Heinrich Scholarship
Deborah A. Kleinhenz Scholarship
Scott Lhamon Scholarship
The Sons of the American Legion Post #330 Jerry Mason Memorial Scholarship

Mary Place Baker Scholarship Gifted by Dr. Robert F. Baker
Richard A. and Mary L. Lowry Scholarship
Merle and Opal Miller Scholarship
Arlene M. Metz Scholarship
Minster Bank Scholarship
Naylor Scholarship
Diane Inbody Pepple Memorial Scholarship
Larry Sanders Memorial Scholarship
Niki Schaub 4-H Scholarship
Jason Strauser Memorial Scholarship Fund
Veteran’s of Foreign Wars Post 8445 Scholarship Fund
Wapakoneta Community Scholarship Fund
-Ben Stoll Heartbeat Scholarship
-Barb Norton Scholarship
-Masonic Lodge Leland Stroh Scholarship
-Riverside Art Center Scholarship
-Roots & Shoots Garden Club Scholarship
-Wapakoneta Lions Club Scholarship
-Wapakoneta Sertoma Scholarship
Wapakoneta Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 691 Scholarship
Wapakoneta Woman’s Club Scholarship

Full List of Detailed Scholarships | Scholarship FAQ’s

Scholarship Opportunities

These are some of schools that the foundation offers scholarship opportunities (please check each scholarship for specific eligibility requirements):

Botkins
Indian Lake
Lima Senior
Minster
New Bremen
New Knoxville
St. Marys Memorial
Upper Scioto Valley
Wapakoneta
Waynesfield-Goshen

Scholarships Awarded 2020-21 – $189,500

Wapakoneta Eagles Aerie #691 Scholarships
Lauren Doll
Kate Henderson
Emily Schroeder
Alyssa Watt
Jalyssa Zwiebel

Niki Schaub 4-H Scholarships
Jenna Heitkamp
Morgan Henschen
Rachel Kitzmiller
Hannah Kramer
Alexandria Ott
Ashton Ritter
Jaelyn Schultz
Riley Thobe
Alli Wilker
Brooke Yahl
Jalyssa Zwiebel
Zach Hesse
Olivia Jones
Megan Jurosic
Nathan Knatz
Claire Kohler
Trent Lehman
Mallory Liles
Taylor Lowe
Gavin Schneider
Amanda Schultz
Ellie Settlage
Taylor Watercutter
Liv Wuebker

Naylor Scholarships
Jelisa Austin
Loretta Lemaster
Amari Russell

Jason Strauser Memorial Scholarships
Jesse McKenzie
Grace Schneider
Renae Schulze
Alexandria Daum

Women’s Club Scholarships
Gavin Mahaffey
Matt Roediger

Ida Brown Scholarship
Caitlin Puff
Elyjah Roa

Al & Gladys Heinrich Scholarship
Grace Schneider

Minster Bank Scholarship
Tim Bruns

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post #8445 Scholarships
Josie Jeanneret
Haven Swink
Alexandria Daum
Adalia Place
Amanda Schultz

Sons of the American Legion Post #330 (Jerry Mason Memorial)
Jesse McKenzie

Paul E. (Bud) Fisher
Janie Owens

Freymuth Sutton
Kirsten Flora

Jesse Doseck
Page Schneider

Alvin Egbert
Alexandria Ott

Freymuth Sutton
Mitchell Dorsett

Merle & Opal Miller Scholarships
Makayla Schroeder
Becca Young
Jenna Nixon
Mallory Voll
Brianna Fisher
Madison Bishop
Kori Lochard
Jillian Wine
Faith Hagelberger
Jacob Aldrich
Mya Hager
Jordyn Law
Alexandria Ott
Kyle Greiwe
Jalyssa Zwiebel
Mallory Liles
Jeven Woodruff
Sarah Parker
Sierra Lentz
Amanda Bailey
Emily Stubbs
Kyle Searson

Scott Lhamon Scholarship
Kalie Miller

Administered by Wapakoneta Community Scholarship Fund
Sertoma Club – Cameron Lenhart
Lions Club – Janie Owens
Barb Norton Memorial – Emma Rex
Barb Norton Memorial – Makenzie Wilson
Leland E. Stroh Masonic – Grace Schneider
Leland E. Stroh Masonic – Morgan Voll
Roots & Shoots Garden Club – Jalyssa Zwiebel
Riverside Art Center – Danielle Hasting
Ben Stoll Heartbeat – Lauren Doll
Ben Stoll Heartbeat – Alexis Kirkendall
Deb A. Kleinhenz –
Sharolyn Balbaugh
Madison Bishop
Megan Fisher
Zachary Holtzapple
Emma Horner
Grace Jolly
Claire Kohler
Madison Lause
Falon McCune
Adalia Place
Lauren Place
Sierra Sammons
Grace Schneider
MaKayla Schroeder
Renae Schulze
Ellie Settlage
Alyssa Watt

Wapakoneta Community Scholarship Fund Scholarships
Amanda Bailey
Sharon Balbaugh
Alexandria Daum
Lauren Doll
Kirsten Flora
Danielle Hasting
Emma Horner
Josie Jeanneret
Grace Jolly
Jesse McKenzie
Kalie Miller
Janie Owens
Emma Rex
Kassi Saunders
Grace Schneider
Page Schneider
Amanda Schultz
Renae Schulze
Haven Swink
Morgan Voll
McKenzie Wagner
Makenzie Wilson
Sherry Zhao
Jalyssa Zwiebel

Stephen & Marie Bilyj Scholarships
Amanda Bailey
Chelsea Morehouse
Javen Woodruff

Mary Place Baker Scholarship- Gifted by Dr. Robert F. Baker
Morgan Voll

Jason Kline
Emma Rex

Arlene Metz Teaching
Makenzie Wilson

Berg Family
Mallory Liles

Hardacre Family
Zach Holtzapple

Carl & Imogene Atkins
Janie Owens

First National Bank Academic Team
Garrett Etzkorn
Lauren Doll

Larry Sanders Memorial Scholarship
Janie Owens
Jalyssa Zwiebel

Mark Coomer Memorial Tool Scholarships
Gideon Vermillion

AmVets Post #333 Scholarship
Haven Swink
Taylor Fisher
Morgan Fisher
Alexandria Bauer
Alexis Gilroy

For Scholarship Award Recipients

If you have been notified that you have received a scholarship from one of the funds administered by the Wapakoneta Area Community Foundation…Congratulations!  You need to complete one easy task to receive your scholarship check:

  1. Send us your tuition statement (your college may call it an account or billing statement).  Colleges and universities typically make these available to you by logging into your account on the college’s website.  Scholarship payments, in most cases, will be made in full the fall semester of the academic year they have been awarded.  Please mail or email a copy of the tuition statement which shows what you owe to attend college.  We consider this as proof of enrollment in the college.  An emailed item may be sent to raskinswacf@bright.net.   A mailed copy may be sent to Wapakoneta Area Community Foundation P.O. Box 1957 Wapakoneta, Ohio 45895.

And one more important request…please send a Thank You note to the person or family that provided your scholarship.  It is always appreciated and valued by them!  Please send the note to the Wapakoneta Area Community Foundation P.O. Box 1957 Wapakoneta, Ohio 45895.

If you don’t personally know the individuals who provided the scholarship, it is always safe to begin your note with “To the (scholarship name) family.”   We will forward your note to the appropriate individual or family member. Mention your future plans such as your college, major and career goal.  Most individuals who create a scholarship fund have no involvement with the selection process and have not read your application.  They truly enjoy reading notes from recipients!

“Think of giving not only as a duty, but as a privilege.”

John D. Rockefeller